SOCAR AQS operates a total of six rigs, two of which are cyber rigs. Most of the drilling rigs are operated off the coast of Azerbaijan in the Umid, Gunashli, West Absheron, Bulla-deniz fields.
As part of our projects, we, using our in-depth expertise and advanced technologies perform wide range of drilling works including challenging HP, HT wells, directionally deviated and horizontal wells, casing running services, completion operations, well workover, and well repair operations.
As an integrated drilling and well services company, with continuous focus on safety, we have drilled and delivered more than 140 wells over the past decade. Our wells portfolio includes some of the most complex wells drilled to date in the world with depths and pressures in excess of 6,000 m and 15,000 psi.
Read More
Considering our strategy, mission and vision, we intend to expand our business in the international market.
Thanks to the professionalism of SOCAR AQS team, we have been successfully working not only in the Republic of Azerbaijan, but also overseas since 2017.
SOCAR AQS has implemented a number of successful drilling projects in countries such as Turkey, Bangladesh, Ukraine and Kazakhstan.