The West Absheron field is located to the North-West of the Absheron archipelago and North of the Absheron Peninsula of the Caspian Sea, 65 km from Baku City. West Absheron was discovered in 1958 and the area is characterized by harsh climatic and meteorological conditions. The oil saturation of the structure is associated with Kirmaky and Lower Kirmaky layers of pay zone which commenced production in 1996. By 2021, SOCAR AQS has drilled and delivered 32 wells from two platforms in West Absheron. SOCAR AQS has also successfully completed engineering and drilling operations for the first multilateral well in the West Absheron field.
Guneshli is an offshore oil field in the Caspian Sea, located 120 kilometers east of Baku. Water depth in the field varies from 80 m (North-West) to 300 m (South-East). The field’s major oil and gas reservoirs have been producing since 1980. Until 2021, SOCAR AQS has drilled 66 wells. SOCAR AQS for the first time in the Guneshli field drilled a horizontal production well with a maximum deviation of 84 degrees. Currently, installation and reconstruction work is underway to prepare the site for drilling the third row of wells, which is planned to be drilled from the platform 7.
Bulla-deniz field is located in the northern part of the Baku archipelago, 10 kilometers southeast from the Sangachal-Duvanny-Khara Zira island field. The structure was first discovered in 1957 as a result of seismic surveys, and a deep exploration drilling began in 1965. SOCAR AQS became the first drilling company in the Caspian region, who successfully carried out geophysical surveys and formation pressure measurements at the Bulla-deniz field. Moreover, SOCAR AQS was the first drilling company in the Azerbaijan area of the Caspian Region to conduct coring operations of HP/HT Bulla-deniz field in compliance with international standards. To date, SOCAR AQS has successfully delivered two wells to customer. Drilling operations are ongoing at the field.
Umid field is the second largest gas field in Azerbaijan located in the South of the Caspian Sea, approximately 75 kilometers southeast of Baku. The Umid field boundary stretches from the Caspian Sea coastline in an East and South-East direction with low then high angle inclination. Deep Exploration Drilling on the Umid field commenced in 1977 and by 1996, nine wells were drilled at the field, and in 2009-2014, three more wells were drilled from the Umid 1 platform. In 2015-2019, SOCAR AQS drilled a production well No. 14 with a depth of 6,352 meters following an exploration well No. 16 with a depth of 6810 meters from the Umid platform. Well 16 passed all geological and geophysical studies (MDT-Modular Formation Dynamics Tester, XPT - Xpress Pressure Tester, VSP-Vertical Seismic Profile, Coiled Tubing perforation, etc.) that have not been previously conducted in the history of the field. In 2021, SOCAR AQS completed drilling of well No. 18 with a depth of 6,270 meters.